It’s no secret that miniatures are adorable—small animals, and so on. The pygmy marmoset, which we affectionately call the finger monkey, is the world’s smallest monkey. Even these adorable monkey adults, native to the Amazon rainforest, fit in the palm of your hand. Finger monkeys information will help you to know some interesting facts about this cute little monkey.
1. There are two types of finger monkeys.
There are two extant species of finger monkeys, the western pygmy marmosets (Cebuella pygmaea) and the eastern pygmy marmosets. The two species have some differences in color and morphology. Also, the geographical range is different. They live in the Amazon region.
2. Finger monkeys are not the smallest primates in the world.
Growing from head to body to a size of 4.6 to 6.0 inches (11.7 to 15.2 cm), these finger monkeys are truly Liliptians. Newborns are especially adorable and are about the size of a human thumb.
They are the smallest monkeys in the world, but finger monkeys are not the smallest primates. The smallest primate is the Madame Berthe’s Mouse (Microcebus breathe), endangered and has an average head-to-body size of 9.2 cm (3.6 inches).
3. Has nails and no opposite thumb.
Pygmy marmosets are very strange primates and have many anatomical differences from most other monkeys. Most monkeys have flat claws, but pygmy marmosets have claws or terms on most toes. The only exception is the big toe with flat or nailless nails. These claws better grab the bark of the tree and allow it to move up and down easily.
Although difficult to grasp the tail, the unique anatomical features of pygmy marmosets are best suited for arboreal lifestyles. However, you can use a squirrel-shaped tail to balance it. Finger monkeys too. They lack the opposite thumb that other monkeys have. Also, it does not appear to have the same elaborate look as other monkeys.
4. The finger monkey diet is mainly composed of chewing gum.
As an omnivorous animal, finger monkeys can eat a variety of foods. But their favorite foods are wood gum, resin, sap, and other liquids that wood secretes. Due to the habit of eating wood gum and other exudates, some scientists consider it appropriate to classify them as “gum-eating animals” or “exudates.” They rely primarily on tree exudates due to their small distribution area.
Finger Monkey is a chewing gum specialist and has developed a variety of indications for eating gum. The teeth under them are sharp and can make almost perfect circular holes in the tree’s bark.
5. Finger monkeys are very sociable animals.
Like many other monkeys, finger monkeys are social animals. Finger monkeys live in groups of 2 to 6 individuals and usually consist of a couple of adults who live with their offspring. The group of finger monkeys is called the military.
The finger monkeys form a bond by caring for each other and sleep together near the place to eat. They mainly participate in social activities after waking up and before returning to the sleeping area late in the afternoon.
6. They are mostly monogamous.
Finger monkeys are usually monogamous, with the predominant male showing aggression against other males trying to mate with the female. But, In groups with multiple males, females may exhibit polyandry or have multiple males at one time. Polyandry can help reduce individual men’s effort, as young pygmy marmosets carry men on their backs. However, polyandry is extremely rare due to its limited habitat.
Female pygmy marmosets show no outward signs of ovulation, such as sexual swelling. Instead, they inform men when they are ready to mate through their scent.
7. Like human babies, finger monkey babies speak to hone their language skills.
In the Pygmy Marmoset group, a vocalization is an important tool for communication, and they learn vocalization skills early in development. One of the most interesting facts about finger monkeys is that baby pygmy marmosets speak to hone these communication skills and how human babies learn to speak.
8. Finger monkey can jump 15 feet in the air.
Pygmy marmosets live in the rainforest and face the threat of many predators, including birds of prey, snakes, and small bobcats. To better avoid their natural predators, they have developed fur coats that provide them with some form of camouflage. They also run very fast and can jump up to 15 feet (4.6 m) in the air to prevent predators from approaching.
9. Some people keep them as exotic pets.
Finger Monkey is highly regarded for its exotic pet trading due to its reputation as the world’s smallest monkey. However, while both species have the least concern and are not endangered, they are relatively rarely found on the market. Their lifespan is 20 years, but wild opponents live much shorter. They live only on average 11-12 years in the wild due to environmental hazards.